Accident Douglas DC-4/C-54A Skymaster 5-T-2, Sunday 26 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4/C-54A Skymaster
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 5-T-2
MSN: 3087
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Gallegos, Santa Cruz  -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 26 de abril del año 1964, el avión Douglas C-54A-DO29, registro 5-T-2, c/n 3087, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es accidentado en Río Gallegos, provincia de Santa Cruz, tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje de emergencia con 64 ocupantes en un campo helado a 1.5 kilómetros del aeropuerto de Río Gallegos, por formación de hielo en las alas. Sin víctimas fatales, tres heridos leves.

Sources:

AMILARG
https://amilarg.com.ar/douglas-c-54.html
https://amilarg.com.ar/54-ara.html
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/armada-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/04/tc-44-douglas-c-54a-15-dc-125-cn-10394.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1964 0189/5-T-2 Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval 0 1,5 km from Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL) w/o
Forced landing