This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34A Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | E-067 |
| MSN: | CG255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Vitícola, Bahía Blanca, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 25 de julio de 1964, el entrenador Beech B45 Mentor, registro E-067, c/n CG255, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Alférez Carlos Alberto Uncal, y su acompañante el Alférez Jorge E. LARA. Ambos Promoción XXVIII de EAM egresados en diciembre de 1962. El avión es destruido en un accidente en las cercanías del paraje La Vitícola, a pocos kilómetros de Bahía Blanca, provincia de Buenos Aires, falleciendo su piloto.
Sources:
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/beech-t-34.html El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=E-067 