This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1940 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS 406 |
| Owner/operator: | GC III/3 - Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 549/N-967 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in aerial combat with Bf 109E aircraft of the I./JG 26, the aircraft collided in mid-air with a Bf 109 E-1 of the 1./JG 26 flown by Unteroffizier H. Speck. Both pilots did not survive.
Capt. R.J.A. Trouillard was initially buried at Etten-Leur, but now rests at a cemetery in France.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0635&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps