Incident Sukhoi Su-27P1M 39 Blue, Saturday 14 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27P1M
Owner/operator:831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 39 Blue
MSN: 36911035818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL) -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Narrative:
During the Sanicole Airshow 2019 at Kleine Brogel Air Base, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 blew over several ground crew and crowd barriers with its jet blast while taxiing.

Spectators were reportedly earlier warned to leave the area due to its close proximity to the aircraft. However, no serious injuries occurred.

Sources:

https://x.com/TheAviationist/status/1184915155404103685
https://x.com/JohnnyCuppens/status/1185122403388678145
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/watch-ukrainian-air-force-su-27s-jet-blast-blowing-away-people-at-kleine-brogel-air-base/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Ja-FQLTig8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o55yZUmHsNs
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/442002/39-blue

Location

Media: