This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fokker G.1 Mercury |
| Owner/operator: | 3-II-1 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
| Registration: | 329 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oostvoorne beach, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the 10th of May, the aircraft landed out of fuel and on the 13th of May, was destroyed by Bf 110 aircraft.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0590&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-05-13-3-fokker-g-1a-oostvoorne 