Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey , xx Jan 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 2025
Time:unk.
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Yuma (KNYL), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Narrative:
A US Marine Corps MV-22B Osprey landed on a tree stump at or near MCAS Yuma which penetrated the fuselage, substantially damaging the aircraft.

*Incident happened in January 2025, unconfirmed date.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/share/r/176snp4JJ3/

https://www.reddit.com/r/Helicopters/s/aM90qZiJw6

Location

Media: