Accident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair HK-1833, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:c. 17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:SAE Ambulancias
Registration: HK-1833
MSN: U20603274
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vaupés -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tiquié
Destination airport:Mitú
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair ambulance plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Vaupés.
All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.bluradio.com/nacion/avioneta-de-ambulancia-aerea-se-estrello-en-vaupes-cuatro-personas-fallecieron-rs15

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23445_1541059441.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2021 HK-1833 Servicios Aereos Especiales (SAE) Ambulancias 0 Vereda La Pollata, Villavicencio, Meta sub