Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29A 15 red, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29A
Owner/operator:Russian Air and Space Forces
Registration: 15 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Arshakunyats Avenue, Yerevan -   Armenia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yerevan-Erebuni Airport (UDYE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Last night, during the transportation of the Russian Aerospace Forces MiG-29A fighter from the Erebuni airfield, a rigid coupling element failed, causing the aircraft to roll back at about 2:15 and crash into an iron pole on Arshakunyats Avenue, then into a fence. The aircraft itself, as well as the fence, were not seriously damaged, and the transportation process soon continued. Probably, the MiG-29 was being decommissioned, since this fighter with the tail number 15 red was last seen in the sky in 2022.

Sources:

https://t.me/milinfolive/155329
https://newsarmenia.am/news/incidents/chp-s-rossiyskim-istrebitelem-mig-proizoshlo-nochyu-v-erevane-video-/

Media: