Incident Airbus A320-251N HZ-NS44, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Flynas
Registration: HZ-NS44
MSN: 10290
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft belonging to Flynas Airlines, operating the Trabzon–Jeddah flight, made an emergency landing due to a engine failure 8 minutes after takeoff. The aircraft was directed to runway 11 in accordance with the instructions and successfully completed its emergency landing at 20:18. The health status of the 169 passengers and crew on board is good.

Sources:

https://en.haberler.com/great-panic-in-the-air-the-engine-of-the-plane-on-18978045/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-ns44#3be3dfac
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-10290.htm