Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E D-EDVJ, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EDVJ
MSN: 28-7225453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fagerhult Airfield (ESMF) -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fagerhult Airfield (ESMF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft did not gain enough altitude over terrain after takeoff from Fagerhult Airfield (ESMF) and crashed into treetops 450 meters beyond the end of the runway, where it ended up hanging at a steep angle. The aircraft sustained extensive structural damage.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sverige/flygplansolycka-i-skanes-fagerhult-kvinna-till-sjukhus/
https://www.facebook.com/112hassleholm/posts/1545-sk%C3%A5nes-fagerhult-plan-kraschade-efter-startett-mindre-flygplan-kraschade-ef/1229544745866183/

https://shk.se/5.2dd51e93198d379bb5e986.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/keyword/d-edvj

Location

Media: