Accident Junkers Ju 87 B-1 278, Monday 13 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 B-1
Owner/operator:12.(St.)/LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 278
MSN: L1+*W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laagt road, Almkerk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After being damaged in aerial combat with Spitfire Mk I fighter aircraft of 66 Squadron RAF, the plane made an emergency-landing in a field. Both occupants were taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0613&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.wilhelminasluis.nl/almkerk-13-05-1940-1.html

Media: