Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) F-HLXO, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Héliberté
Registration: F-HLXO
MSN: 8632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosporden, Finistère -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter contacted the water of a pond and crashed while attempting to fill the Bambi bucket to fight a fire.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.avionslegendaires.net/2025/08/actu/crash-dun-helicoptere-bombardier-deau-en-bretagne/

https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/bretagne/finistere/quimper/accident-d-helicoptere-ce-que-pourraient-reveler-les-investigations-du-bureau-d-enquetes-et-d-analyses-3206051.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2020 F-HLXO Héliberté 0 Thiézac sub

Location

Media: