Incident Airbus A320-216 PK-AXY, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Indonesia AirAsia
Registration: PK-AXY
MSN: 5359
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Indonesia AirAsia flight QZ545, an Airbus A320-216, suffered compressor stalls on the no.2 engine during departure from Perth Airport, WA (PER).
The flight entered a holding to burn fuel and safely landed back at PER, one hour after takeoff.
The engineering inspection revealed a variable bleed valve flexible shaft had failed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/348704483442978/permalink/1116192086694210/?rdid=NEENMUNSCCoaI0AE#
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AWQ545/history/20250824/1045Z/YPPH/YPPH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2016 PK-AXY Indonesia AirAsia 0 17 km WSW Perth Int Airport, WA non

Location