Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-PPI, Monday 25 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 2025
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Aviasi Puncak Papua, dba Amole Air
Registration: PK-PPI
MSN: 208B5267
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilaga-Aminggaru Airport (ILA/WAYL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga-Aminggaru Airport (ILA/WAYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, PK-PPI, overran runway 25 after landing at Ilaga-Aminggaru Airport (ILA), Papua, Indonesia.
It hit a guard post at the airport entrance, and ran into the perimeter fence. A fire developedm which consumed part of the aircraft.
The pilot and a technician suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://jakartaglobe.id/news/amole-air-plane-burns-after-crashing-into-security-post-in-papua
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-8077707/pesawat-caravan-pk-ppi-terbakar-usai-tabrak-portal-di-bandara-ilaga-papua
https://www.detikpapua.com/pesawat-cessna-grand-caravan-ex-terbakar-di-bandara-ilaga-awak-selamat/

Location

Media: