This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper II |
| Owner/operator: | Adventure 001 Ltd, opb Northumbria Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OCLV |
| MSN: | 10498 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shanklin, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sandown Airport (EGHN) |
| Destination airport: | Sandown Airport (EGHN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Clipper II crashed onto a hedge at the side of the A3020 road near Shanklin, Isle of Wight.
The accident location is 3 km southwest of the departure airport Sandown Airport (EGHN).
Three of the four occupants perished and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.islandecho.co.uk/helicopter-crashes-on-the-outskirts-of-shanklin/ https://news.sky.com/story/helicopter-crash-latest-one-person-airlifted-to-hospital-after-aircraft-comes-down-in-field-on-isle-of-wight-13418168 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-oclv#3be581e0 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=407b71&lat=50.640&lon=-1.183&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2025-08-25&trackLabels https://www.flickr.com/photos/81041770@N06/54367663755/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OE-XDT, 9H-EAT, SX-HTC
Location
Media: