Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54052

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:8./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+*S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km E of Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 04:00 hrs for an armed recce operation to the Dutch coast.

The aircraft was hit by AA-fire and was ditched in the Wadden Sea off Texel island. All four crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0617&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (#1-1); Cornwell, BoF, page 263; TOCH forum (27.6.2008, Peter Cornwell)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1940 8./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Aalsmeerderdijk road, Aalsmeerderbrug, Noord-Holland w/o
22 October 1940 2180 8./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 north of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o