This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2025 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Lancair 200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | VH-OIO |
| MSN: | S31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Teledyne-continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Aldinga Airport, SA (YADG) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murray Bridge Airport, SA (YMBD) |
| Destination airport: | Aldinga Airport, SA (YADG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lancair 200 landed wheels up at Aldinga Aerodrome, South Australia after a short flight from Murray Bridge Aerodrome, South Australia. The pilot and passenger on board were uninjured.
After joining the circuit at Aldinga Aerodrome, the pilot identified that they were 100 ft below the normal circuit height while turning downwind. The pilot decided not to lower the landing gear at that time to allow a faster climb back to circuit height.
Once they regained circuit height, the pilot continued their landing sequence but forgot to extend the landing gear. During the final approach check, the pilot checked the mixture and propeller but did not detect that the ‘three green’ landing gear indication lights were not illuminated, which indicated the landing gear had not been extended. The aircraft was also fitted with a bright amber warning light that illuminates when the landing gear is up, the flaps are down, and the aircraft is below 800 ft above the ground as determined by GPS. The pilot reported that bright sun glare may have hindered their perception of the LED undercarriage lights and the warning light on the panel.
The aircraft touched down smoothly on the runway and gradually slid from the tarmac to the grass verge where it came to rest after travelling about 100 m after contact with the runway.
The pilot radioed their position to a following aircraft; in response this aircraft went around. Once stopped, the pilot shut down the aircraft master, switches and fuel before ordering the evacuation.
Nil injuries and minimal damage were reported.
Sources:
ATSB
Location