Incident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss OR-2021, Monday 25 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 2025
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Orman Genel Müdürlüğü-General Directorate of Forestry
Registration: OR-2021
MSN: 802-1051
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karacaören reservoir, Burdur -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss overturned when it attempted to scoop water from the Karacaören, reservoir, Burdur.
Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft received substantial damage.

The firefighting aircraft was used on an instructional flight at the time of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.gunhaber.com.tr/haber/Burdur-da-egitim-ucagi-kaza-kirima-ugradi/556630
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/burdurda-yangin-sondurme-ucagi-kirim-gecirdi/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/862659_1718803302.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-OEK, N7902B

Location

Media: