Incident Tekever AR5 Evolution MK2 G-TEKE, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Tekever AR5 Evolution MK2
Owner/operator:Tekever Ltd, opf Home Office
Registration: G-TEKE
MSN: 513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Folkestone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Home Office contracted drone damaged in a fire on the hard shoulder of westbound M20 motorway between J13 (Folkestone) and J12 (Cheriton) while being transported by road. Fire service attended. This drone is usually based at Lydd airport monitoring migrant crossings from France.
It is understood that the drone had crashed over water and was being transported in a vehicle when it caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.kentonline.co.uk/folkestone/news/home-office-drone-pictured-at-side-of-m20-as-firefighters-328991/
https://www.suasnews.com/2025/08/uk-border-drone-catches-fire-on-m20-motorway-in-kent

https://www.unmannedsystemstechnology.com/2023/03/uk-home-office-contracts-tekever-for-drone-based-maritime-surveillance

Media: