Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-319 YI-BAU, Saturday 23 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 August 2025
Time:13:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-319
Owner/operator:Ur Airlines
Registration: YI-BAU
MSN: 25608/3128
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:WNW of Al Najaf -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Al Najaf International Airport (NJF/ORNI)
Destination airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ur Airlines flight UD1183, a Boeing 737-319, had reached FL320 in the climb after takeoff from Al Najaf International Airport (NJF) when the aircraft experienced cabin pressurization issues. The oxygen masks were deployed and the flight crew initiated an emergency descent. The flight diverted to Baghdad (BGW), where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yi-bau#3bdf12b8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2013 ZK-NGI Air New Zealand 0 near Raglan, Waikato non
Loss of pressurization

Media: