Accident Tecnam P2008JC MkII SP-SML, Monday 25 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 2025
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC MkII
Owner/operator:Smart Aviation
Registration: SP-SML
MSN: 1395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krzycko Wielkie -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Destination airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2008JC MkII crashed in the garden of a house, killing both occupants. The A/C departed from EPPO, performed T&G at EPLS and crashed shortly after while approaching passanger's house in Krzycko Wielkie.

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/katastrofa-samolotu-tecnam-p2008jc-mkii-pod-lesznem-dwie-osoby-nie-zyja
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0100/
https://www.facebook.com/leszno24/videos/2158069268005870/
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/2025_0100_RW.pdf

Location

Media: