Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 9H-VVL, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:11:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair, opb Malta Air
Registration: 9H-VVL
MSN: 62364/8827
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR3011, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, was hit by a large bird when it climbed through 4500 feet after takeoff from runway 36L of Madrid-Barajas Airport.
The bird hit the left side of the aircraft, and the crew, after checking the absence of anomalies decided to continue the flight to its destination.
The flight went normally and upon arrival at the airport the maintenance service was informed, verifying that the internal part of the flap of the leading edge of the left wing was broken and detached.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-019/2025
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2025/madrid/in-019-2025
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-vvl#3bb65a16

Location