Accident Robinson R-66 Turbine HP-1767HC, Saturday 2 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2025
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Helipan Corp.
Registration: HP-1767HC
MSN: 0124
Total airframe hrs:1647 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calzada Larga-Alex Bosquez Aerodrome (MPCL) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Calzada Larga-Alex Bosquez Aerodrome (MPCL)
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R66 training aircraft, registration HP-1767HC, took off from Marcos A. Gelabert Airport (MPMG) bound for Alex Bosquez Aerodrome (MPCL) with two people on board.
The flight developed normally, and upon arrival at Alex Bosquez Aerodrome, they approached along the right side of runway 36 to perform autorotation maneuvers.
The instructor pilot carried out a simulated engine emergency maneuver, executed a flare at 40 feet, leveling the helicopter, but touched the ground abruptly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Report number: ACCID 020 HP-1767HC-2025
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

OFINVAA