Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N376CD, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Western Chancellor LLC
Registration: N376CD
MSN: 1425
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2921 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N43B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to continue the new engine break-in process. He departed with 46 total gallons of fuel but did not know the exact amount in each tank. During the flight he switched fuel tanks at a fuel consumption interval of 10 gallons. As he turned back toward the airport, he noted 14 gallons in the right tank and 4.5 gallons in the left tank. He intended to utilize the left tank until he started a descent, at which time he would switch to the right tank. About 18 miles from the airport, he felt the airplane decelerate so he turned on the fuel boost pump, and advanced the mixture and throttle controls, but did not switch fuel tanks. He diverted to a nearby airport but was unable to reach it, so he activated the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). The airplane descended to the ground under the parachute canopy and landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He added that he forgot to switch fuel tanks as he had intended and exhausted the fuel in the left tank.
Postaccident examination revealed 14 gallons of fuel in the right tank, which was breached, and trace amounts of fuel in the left tank, which remained intact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA342
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N376CD

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N376CD/history/20250824/2210Z/KFWS/L%2032.49495%20-97.72795

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/36d14146f038845df8dd146ff1205bd782a2ec78 (photo)

Location