This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:49 LT |
| Type: | Lindstrand LBL 105A |
| Owner/operator: | Parkstad Ballooning |
| Registration: | PH-PBV |
| MSN: | 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | S of Veendam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | near Veendam |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lindstrand 105A hot air balloon touched down hard while landing in a potato field about 4km south of Veendam.
One passenger was injured and the other passenger and the pilot remained unharmed and the balloon was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/6366794/gewonde-na-harde-landing-van-luchtballon-in-veendam-twee-anderen-ongedeerd.html https://www.ad.nl/112-nieuws-veendam/een-gewonde-nadat-luchtballon-harde-landing-maakt-in-veendam~a4db7644/ https://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/17733549/passagier-raakt-gewond-bij-harde-landing-luchtballon https://www.dutchballoonregister.nl/p/pbv/phpbv2.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-OEVN
Location