Incident Pacific Aerospace 750XSTOL PK-SNU, Monday 25 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 2025
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XSTOL
Owner/operator:Bunga Persada
Registration: PK-SNU
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mozes Kilangin Airport (TIM/WAYY), Timika, Mimika Regency -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Derapos Airstrip
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bunga Persada Pacific Aerospace 750XSTOL experienced an engine failure when approaching runway 12 of Mozes Kilangin Airport (TIM/WAYY), Timika, Mimika Regency, and force landed in a field about 300 metres from the runway.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage after the nose wheel collapsed.

Sources:

https://tribratanews.polri.go.id/blog/nasional-3/incident-gagal-landing-pesawat-bunga-persada-type-pac-750-xtsol-pk-snu-di-bandara-mozes-kilangin-timika-91829
https://www.netralnews.com/pesawat-bunga-persada-alami-kecelakaan/MDR6eTBGbWNTTTBlTFY4anZmSWRxQT09
https://www.detik.com/sulsel/berita/d-8079916/pesawat-bunga-persada-gagal-mendarat-keluar-landasan-di-bandara-mimika

https://jayatvpapua.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/WhatsApp-Image-2025-04-08-at-20.10.58.jpeg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PK-HVR, (PK-BSR), ZK-EPH

Location

Media: