This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | El Paso Natural Gas Co |
| Registration: | N4311D |
| MSN: | DH-64 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Nassau Airport (NAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made a gear-up landing after an engine failure immediately after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=15719 