Incident Cessna A185E Skywagon OH-CCY, Tuesday 26 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2025
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Arctic AirService Oy
Registration: OH-CCY
MSN: 185-1352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Keskimmäinen Silislompolo, Inari -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Keskimmäinen Silislompolo, Inari
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A seaplane Cessna overturned while taxiing into a lake in Inari on Tuesday afternoon. There were four people on board the seaplane, all of whom made it to shore.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/a/74-20179429
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=e3b95a6a804811a78e6c8c8a7f2d2977
https://www.lapinkansa.fi/vesitaso-kaatui-eramaajarvella-kaldoaivissa-pelast/11749898
https://yle.fi/a/74-20179485
https://yle.fi/a/74-20180016
https://lentopalvelut.fi/
https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/55353
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/kaupallisella_lennolla_ollut_vesitaso_kaatui_inarissa_lent_j_evakuoi_asiakkaat_onnistuneesti

Location