Incident Boeing 777-39LER B-2033, Tuesday 26 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2025
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-39LER
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2033
MSN: 38673/1045
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 266
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China flight CA856, a Boeing 777-39LER, experienced an engine malfunction while en route over Russia. The flight crew made PAN call and diverted to Nizhnevartovsk airport (NJC/USNN).

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/1995
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-2033#3be80a19
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b777-38673.htm

Media: