ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54068
Last updated: 9 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-1940 |
Time: | 07:00 LT |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 |
Owner/operator: | 5./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Oost Middelweg road, Numansdorp, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 06:00 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by a 264 Squadron Defiant Mk I. Leutnant Karl Borris safely bailed out and returned to his unit on the 17th of May.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0631&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media:
Related books: