Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 JA863A, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA863A
MSN: FL-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 of Japan Coast Guard based at Niigata (KIJ/RJSN) was perfoming a touch-and-go training at Noto Airport when the propeller blades contacted with the runway surface causing some damages. No personal injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident on 25th Augusut.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2427