Airprox Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-IQY, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:12:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IQY
MSN: 11577
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2306, an Airbus A320-214 (9H-SLE), and IndiGo Airlines flight 6E273J, an Airbus A320-251N (VT-IQY), were involved in an airprox incident near Delhi, India.

There was air traffic congestion in Delhi Terminal Airspace and several aircraft were holding. Indigo flights IGO273J and IGO2306 were following STAR JAL 6F for Runway 10, descending to FL160 and FL180, respectively. IGO273J was instructed to descend to FL150, which was correctly acknowledged by the flight crew. The Approach (APAA) controller later instructed IGO273J to descend to FL140 and IGO2306 to descend to FL160.The instruction was correctly read back by the crew of both aircraft. Subsequently, the APAA controller instructed IGO2306 to descend further to FL150 and instructed both aircraft to execute a right orbit to consume the
delay.
At 12:35 UTC, the APAA controller instructed IGO273J to descend to FL130. However, IGO273J did not read back the instruction. Instead, IGO2306 acknowledged the transmission intended for IGO273J and commenced the descent. At 12:35:32 UTC, a separation breach occurred between IGO2306 and IGO273J, and Automation System generated Current Conflict Alert. Additionally, a TCAS RA Alert was generated between the two aircraft at 12:36:23 UTC.
By 12:36:36 UTC, standard separation between IGO2306 and IGO273J was restored.

Probable Cause:
The investigation concluded that unauthorized descent initiated by IGO2306 resulted into breach of separation (twice) between IGO2306 and IGO273J. The failure of the APAA controller to notice the read back of the instruction by the unintended aircraft (IGO2306) was the contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India