Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGMZ, Tuesday 26 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2025
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GGMZ
MSN: 4399
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz Air DHC-8 Q400 operating flight AC8143 had just taken off from Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) when the flight crew attempted to retract the landing gear and received an amber gear in transit light followed by the red gear unsafe light. The flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook, declared a PAN PAN with ATC and elected to return to YEG. The alternate landing gear release was actuated, the landing gear extended, and flight crew observed three green landing gear down and locked indicator lights. During the landing roll, the aircraft experienced a significant vibration from the nose landing gear. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway and the flight crew shut down the engines and secured the aircraft. All passengers deplaned and were bussed to the terminal. There were no injuries.
Post flight examination found the left nose wheel assembly partially separated the nose landing gear due to a failure of the outer wheel bearing. At the time of the accident the nose wheel assembly had accrued a total of 273 hours and 341 cycles since last repair.

Sources:

https://edmonton.citynews.ca/2025/08/26/no-injuries-reported-as-plane-crash-lands-at-edmonton-international-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac8143#3bec9635

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2022 C-GGMZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 NW of Toronto, ON non
28 August 2022 C-GGMZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 NE of London, ON non
Engine failure
28 January 2023 C-GGMZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU) non
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo taken from apron at YEG