| Date: | Saturday 23 August 2025 |
| Time: | 09:41 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Wischer Enterprises LLC |
| Registration: | N7239Z |
| MSN: | 25-3163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Argusville, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dakota Airport, ND (NA60) |
| Destination airport: | Dakota Airport, ND (NA60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a field to avoid a high-tension power line. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.valleynewslive.com/2025/08/25/pilot-unharmed-weekend-crop-duster-crash/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N7239Z 