This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2025 |
| Time: | 07:26 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8JP (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Norwegian Air International |
| Registration: | SE-RRS |
| MSN: | 40869/3651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Norwegian flight D82046, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a ruptured tyre during takeoff from runway 19R at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN).
The flight entered a holding pattern and made a low pass for ground observation of the situation before landing safely back at ARN, 1 hour and 22 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
ESSA 270720Z VRB03KT CAVOK 12/10 Q1013 NOSIG
ESSA 270820Z 18005KT CAVOK 13/07 Q1013 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sverige/flyg-fran-arlanda-tvingas-till-forbiflygning/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-rrs#3bed7940 Location
Media: