Incident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EVAC, Tuesday 1 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Merzbrück e.V.
Registration: D-EVAC
MSN: 2418
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the refueling process, the pilot of the aircraft noticed flames emanating from the engine compartment, so he immediately shut off the fuel supply. "The fire quickly spread to the wings.

Sources:

https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-passau/sechsstelliger-schaden-sportflugzeug-brennt-am-flugplatz-in-vilshofen-18976109

Location