Incident Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush N393KW, Monday 25 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 2025
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush
Owner/operator:Hoppe Air LLC
Registration: N393KW
MSN: T34-267
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beaman, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Spencer Muni Airport (Spencer, IA) KSPW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gear collapsed upon landing. No injuries reported. Extent of damage to aircraft is unknown.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N393KW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N393KW/history/20250825/2307Z/KSPW/L%2042.26344%20-92.83547
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/5501df87c4e40aa04e7a05fa82491e08c847d65d