Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3128, Tuesday 17 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3128
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Hemswell for an operational flight to Mannheim, Germany. Lost without a trace.

Crew:
565574 Sgt George Edward COWAN DFM - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
78280 P/O Edwin REEVE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 9
553120 Sgt Arthur Joseph Patrick CASEY - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
526112 Sgt Harmet Richard RICHARDSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 18

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 140
2.AIR81/4585
3.https://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/airfields/airfield.php?pid=1760
4.https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/george-edward-cowan/
5.CWGC