| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2025 |
| Time: | 11:58 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N888MT |
| MSN: | 340A0763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Midwest National Air Center Airport (GPH/KGPH), Kearney, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FYG |
| Destination airport: | Mosby-Midwest National Air Center Airport, MO (KGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 27, 2025, about 1158 central daylight time, a Cessna 340A, N888MT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kearney, Missouri. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
ADS-B data showed that the airplane departed the Washington Regional Airport (KFYG), Washington, Missouri, about 1057, and cruised at 4,500 ft mean sea level towards the Midwest National Air Center Airport (KGPH), Mosby, Missouri. About 25 miles from the airport, the airplane descended and entered the traffic pattern for a left base turn. The airplane’s altitude was lower than normal for a standard traffic pattern and continued to descend.
An eyewitness who lived near the accident site reported that the airplane appeared to be low and slow. The airplane’s left wing dipped down momentarily, returned wings level, then the left wing dipped again, and the airplane rolled left until it collided with terrain.
The airplane impacted an uncultivated soybean field about 0.6 miles from the approach end of runway 18. The initial impact point consisted of ground scars consistent with the left wing and airplane nose. A divot in the ground made by the right engine contained the right propeller assembly which had fractured at the crankshaft. The debris field was about 95 ft long, orientated along a 225° magnetic heading. The main wreckage consisted of the remainder of the airplane, to include the fuselage, empennage, tail section, both wings, both engines, and the left propeller. The main wreckage was aligned on a 120° magnetic heading. A postimpact fire had consumed a large portion of the fuselage.
On-scene examination of the airplane found that the landing gear was down, and the flaps were retracted. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flight controls. The cockpit instrumentation and electronic displays were largely destroyed in the fire.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KGPH 271635Z AUTO 22006KT 10SM CLR 24/11 A3023 RMK AO2
METAR KGPH 271655Z AUTO 23005KT 10SM CLR 25/10 A3023 RMK AO2
METAR KGPH 271715Z AUTO 21006KT 10SM CLR 25/10 A3022 RMK AO2
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.koamnewsnow.com/news/auto-accident/plane-crash-no-survivors-in-clay-county-near-midwest-national-air-center/article_f7fdb9df-4679-404f-ad14-1c74cf364e0c.html https://fox4kc.com/news/crews-on-scene-of-aircraft-crash-near-midwest-national-airport-in-mosby/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N888MT https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N888MT/history/20250827/1558Z/KFYG/KGPH https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac3cb2&lat=39.349&lon=-94.308&zoom=16.9&showTrace=2025-08-27&trackLabels https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/25622161/n888mt-1979-cessna-340a https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/52893628210_db70faa820_b.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-IFFW, N2676W
Location