Accident Airbus A320-214 F-HBNJ, Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:12:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HBNJ
MSN: 4908
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:c. 115 km NW of Ajaccio -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF4236, an Airbus A320-214, encountered turbulence while descending through FL200 towards the destination Ajaccio.
Two passengers and three crew members were injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0365
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lefigaro.fr/conjoncture/cinq-blesses-apres-de-fortes-turbulences-sur-un-vol-paris-ajaccio-20250820
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AFR4236/history/20250820/1050Z/LFPO/LFKJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2018 F-HBNJ Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) non
Near miss

Location