Incident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N802TD, Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:c. 17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:Alliance Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N802TD
MSN: 560-5153
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL Citation Excel, N802TD, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Fort Lauderdale International Airport (FLL/KFLL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Both pilots were not injured.

Preliminary information provided by the FAA and LiveATC recording suggests the crew encountered severe control issues and diverted to FLL. The airplane subsequently landed hard on runway 10L.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N802TD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaeaf8&lat=26.135&lon=-80.254&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2025-08-14&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/18137_1577834648.jpg (photo)

https://youtu.be/T9Sh4uNYKvc?si=yOzpIWoA79e2yxtz

Location