Accident Fokker C.V 612, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:I-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Echteld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middenmeer airfield, Noord-Holland (takeoff at 17:00 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in an armed recce operation to Wageningen. Both crew members returned to duty after the emergency-landing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0522&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps