| Date: | Saturday 23 August 2025 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185GG |
| MSN: | 18502787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5204 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO550D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeview, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, the airplane experienced a wind gust from the right. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted to regain directional control using rudder and aileron inputs. The airplane continued to the right, exited the runway surface and ground looped. The left wing and aileron sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 17 with wind from 260° at 6 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA263
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N185GG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2023 |
N185GG |
Private |
0 |
Friday Harbor Airport (FHR/KFHR), Friday Harbor, WA |
 |
sub |
Location