| Date: | Friday 22 August 2025 |
| Time: | 12:46 |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3) |
| Owner/operator: | Temsco Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N149TH |
| MSN: | 9071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was lifting off at the Mendenhall Glacier when it dug into the wet snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N149TH https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/28947_1243561403.jpg (photo)
Location