Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 3356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54098

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:3./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3356
MSN: B3+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haarweg (Gorinchem) - Vlietskade (Arkel) roads, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by the 114e Bataljon Luchtdoelartillerie over Gorinchem and crashed into the Arkelpolder.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. B. Blankenfuland Luftwaffe Survived / prisoner of war
Beobachter Oblt. K. Brandt Luftwaffe Survived / prisoner of war, wounded
Bordfunker Gfr. H. Bögel Luftwaffe Survived / prisoner of war
Bordmechaniker Fw. W. Wosczyna Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AZ-2-28

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0475&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps