Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner B-20D1, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:c. 13:58 Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Juneyao Air
Registration: B-20D1
MSN: 64316/895
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Juneyao Air flight DKH1606 , Boeing 787-9, struck a mobile stair car with the leading edge of the left-hand wing tip at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport.
There were no injuries in the collision.
The aircraft was taxiing into the arrival gate at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.hs.fi/pkseutu/art-2000011457879.html
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/846e8736-6104-4f01-bce4-6c1609c5e025
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011457786.html
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=9cc426ae38ac390827fd04dcde40d3b3
https://x.com/OTKES_SIAF/status/1961048715709268415
https://yle.fi/a/74-20179886?utm_source=social-media-share&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=ylefiapp
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/ff92946d-e8c7-4cd5-8cdb-40a4e0971397

Location