| Date: | Monday 18 August 2025 |
| Time: | 15:59 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Rubber Chicken Airlines LLC |
| Registration: | N9BB |
| MSN: | 18503356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Haines, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances near the Chilkat Peninsula. No injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N9BB https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0259/1389589-large.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 2021 |
N9BB |
Rubber Chicken Airlines LLC |
0 |
Driggs-Reed Memorial Airport (DIJ/KDIJ), Driggs, ID |
 |
sub |
Location