| Date: | Monday 7 July 2025 |
| Time: | 22:25 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Laser Airlines |
| Registration: | YV3145 |
| MSN: | 49565/1496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | El Vigia Airport (VIG/SVVG) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | El Vigia Airport (VIG/SVVG) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Laser Airlines flight QL921, a McDonnell Douglas MD-82, was in the initial climb after takeoff from VIG when, upon reaching 1,000 feet the flight crew heard a loud bang from the right engine. They observed an increase in the EGT (Exhaust Gas Temperature) reading of engine No. 2.
Immediately, the Captain informed Air Traffic Control services of the situation and requested authorization to maintain the runway heading and climb to 3,000 feet in order to carry out the procedure established in the QRH (Quick Reference Handbook), performing the ENGINE FAILURE IN FLIGHT – ENGINE SHUTDOWN checklist, shutting down the engine as specified. The crew then returned to the departure airport, where the aircraft landed without incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
Location