This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Feb 1974 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | H-84 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Picacho area, Aísen -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a mountain side (Picacho), Argentine-Chile border, at about 3,000 meters altitude, caught by a downdraft. Crew injured. Wreckage abandoned.
Sources:
Fotografias y Videos Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea de Chile (photos, Facebook)