Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 52 Fighting Falcon 4056, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:c. 19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 52 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 4056
MSN: JC-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Radom Airport (RDO/EPRA), Radom -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Radom Airport (RDO/EPRA)
Destination airport:Radom Airport (RDO/EPRA)
Narrative:
A Polish Air Force Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 52-CF, part of the "Tiger Demo Team", was practicing at Radom Airport (RDO/EPRA) for the upcoming Radom Air Show 2025, showcasing multiple maneuvers, when the pilot proceeded to start a loop-de-loop at a low altitude, which resulted to exiting the maneuver too low, which proceeded the aircraft to crash at runway 07.

Polish authories confirmed the famous pilot Major Maciej "Slab" Krakowian was K.I.A.

Sources:

https://tvpworld.com/88594258/polish-air-force-pilot-dies-as-f-16-crashes-ahead-of-radom-air-show
https://www.euronews.com/2025/08/28/polish-air-force-f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-during-air-show-rehearsal-killing-pilot
https://apnews.com/article/poland-air-show-f16-crash-12ec0683e63cd0da845953243be10d2d
https://echodnia.eu/radomskie/katastrofa-na-air-show-2025-w-radomiu-podczas-treningow-rozbil-sie-samolot-f-16-z-zespolu-tiger-demo-pilot-nie-przezyl/ar/c1p2-27914985
https://echodnia.eu/radomskie/katastrofa-na-treningu-przed-air-show-radom-2025-legendarny-pilot-maciej-slab-krakowian-zginal-w-katastrofie-polskiego-f-16/ar/c1p2-27915143

https://www.f-16.net/g3/var/resizes/f-16-photos/album37/album129/4056-1090903405.jpg?m=1558289904 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex FMS 03-0056

Location

Media: